2017
"Khora"
September 21-December 7, 2017
Artists: John David O'Brien, Rebecca Ripple, Coleen Sterritt
Exhibition Catalog Griffith Moon Publishing
Exhibition Essay Christopher Miles
Artist Interviews Fatemeh Burnes
2016
"Close Values: The Legacy of Karl Benjamin"
September 22-December 8, 2016
Artist: Karl Benjamin
Exhibition Essay by Peter Frank
Interview Fatemeh Burnes
“Chaos and Control"
March 17-April 14, 2016
Artists: Tom Herberg and Kubo
Special Events and Materials: Individual Artist Books
2015
“Moving in Color"
September 17-December 3, 2015
Artist: Margaret Lazzari
Special Events and Materials: Catalog and Artist Talk
“Landmarks: A Sense of Place"
March 19-April 16, 2015
Artist: Susie Rubenstein
Special Events and Materials: Catalog
2014
“The Way of Flesh Part II"
September 18-October 16, 2014
Artists: Sigmund Abeles, Sharon Allicotti, Juliette Aristides, Steven Assael, Ron Brown, Dawn Butler, Thomas Butler, Wes Christensen, Domenic Cretara, Dirk Hagner, F. Scott Hess, Jared Linge, Pamela Diaz Martinez, Daina Mattis, John Nava, Odd Nerdrum, Ryan Schroeder, Robert Schultz, Luis E. Serrano,Betty Shelton, Richard Shelton, Cynthia Sitton, Thomas Stubbs, Ruth Weisberg, Jerome Witkin,Peter Zokosky
Special Events and Materials: Catalog and Panel Discussion
“From Mind Thru Hand: A 60 Year Retrospective 1953-2013"
March 13-April 17, 2014
Artist: Ron Ownbey
Special Events and Materials: Artist Book
2013
“Through Obstacle: Synthesis in the Making"
January 13-February 21, 2013
Artist: Farr Ligvani
Special Events and Materials: Catalog
“Imprints of Nature and Human Nature”
March 14-April 21, 2013
Artist: Fatemeh Burnes
Special Events & Materials: Catalog and Book
"Sense and Sensibility I"
September 12-October 17, 2013
Artists: Carl Berg, Kimberly Brooks, Scott Canty, Seth Curcio, Shana Nys Dambrot, Amir Fallah, Peter Frank, Julie Henson, Margaret Lazzari, David Michael Lee, Matthew May, Michael Miller, Christopher Pate, Kathryn Poindexter, Max Presneill, John Seed, and H.K. Zamani.
Special Events and Materials: Catalog and Panel Discussion
"Sense and Sensibility II"
November 7-December 12, 2013
Artists: Michael Arata, Leslie Brown, Jonathan Burke, Delia Cabral, Andi Campognone, Dino Dinco, Mat Gleason, Doug Harvey, Tulsa Kinney, Juri Koll, Jared Linge, Perin Mahler, Andrea Harris McGee, John David O'Brien, Eric Stoner, Richard Turner, Fonje DeVre, and Suzanne Walsh.
Special Events and Materials: Catalog and Panel Discussion
Articles: IE Weekly 11/21/2013
2012
“Reflections: The Iconic Imagery of Jesse Angel Mezquita ”
March 15-April 12, 2012
Artist: Jesse Angel Mezquita
“In The Space Between”
September 13-October 11, 2012
Artists: Chuck Feesago and Susan Sironi
“Didactic”
November 8-December 6, 2012
Artists: Cherie Benner Davis, Ron Brown, Fatemeh Burnes, Thomas Butler, Damon day, Craig Deines, Kathryn Stovall Dennis, John Donahue, Michael Falzone, Dirk Hagner, Laurie Hartman, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Joan Kahn, Melissa Kauk, Charles Ketcham, Rose Misanchuk, Kirk Pedersen, Katie Queen, Nathan Rohlander, Susie Rubenstein, Steve Schenck, Thomas Stubbs, Noah Thomas, Dan Van Clapp, Shari Wasson, Keith Wilson.
2011
“Transition: In Memory of Richard Raynard”
March 17-April 14, 2011
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Keith Batcheller, Cherie Benner Davis, Ron Brown, Fatemeh Burnes, Thomas Butler, Damon day, Craig Deines, John Donahue, Michael Falzone, Peter Frank, Dirk Hagner, Laurie Hartman, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Joan Kahn, Charles Ketcham, Jesse Mezquita, Nancy Monk, Byoung Park, Kirk Pedersen, Nathan Rohlander, Susie Rubenstein, Amy Runyen, Thomas Stubbs, Dan Van Clapp, Shari Wasson, Joe Weatherly, Keith Wilson.
“Michael Falzone: Examined”
September 15-October 13, 2011
Artist: Michael Falzone
Special Events & Materials: Catalog
Articles: Review in Huffington Post
“The Splendor of Taiwan: Contemporary Photography Celebrating the ROC Centennial"
November 10-December 8, 2011
Special Events & Materials: Tea Ceremony, Kinetic Tai Chi, Glove Puppetry, Chinese Brush Calligraphy
2010
“Craig Deines 2006-2009”
March 11 – April 8, 2010
Artist: Craig Deines
Special Events & Materials: Catalog
“Joachim Hiller”
September 30 – November 13, 2010
Artist: Joachim Hiller
Special Events & Materials: Catalog
2009
“The Hungry Eye: Rückblick 1999-2009”
November 12 – December 10, 2009
Artist: Dirk Hagner
Special Events & Materials: Artist Talk & Demonstration, Catalog
“Intimacy on Paper: The Artist’s Untold Process”
September 17 – October 15, 2009
Artists: Mollie Boorman, Ron Brown, Vanessa Cook, John Dickenson, Ron Green, Donald Kirby, Vance Kovacs, Kevin Llewellyn, Josh Reed, Cassandra Siemon, Justin Sweet, Marshall Vandruff, Dok Whitson
Special Events & Materials: Artist Talk with Marshall Vandruff, Catalog, Artwork Donated,
Closing Ceremony
“Fear of War, Courage to Hope . . . While Dancing: Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture
by Rita Blitt”
March 12 – April 9, 2009
Artist: Rita Blitt
Special Events & Materials: Artist Demonstration, Dance Concert with Parsons Dance Company,
Artwork Donated,
2008
“FRAG-MENTS”
November 20 – December 11, 2008
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Linda Allen-Kodama, Keith Batcheller, Judith Davies, Cherie Benner Davis, Ron Brown, Fatemeh Burnes, Neil Chapman, Damon Day, Craig Deines, Charles W. Edwards, Michael Falzone, Dirk Hanger, Laurie Hartman, Dawn Huxley, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Joan Kahn, Melissa Kauk, Charles M. Lohman, James Loy, Jesse Mezquita, Robert A. Miller, Kathy Pate, Nathan Rohlander, Susie Rubenstein, Amy Runyen, Shari Wasson, Keith Wilson
“From Germany: In the Collector’s Mind Series”
September 11 – October 23, 2008
Artists: Martina Bernasko, Michael Danner, Hildegard Esslinger, Steffen Fischer, Thomas Henninger,
Joachim Hiller, Frank Kreuder, Tilmann Krieg, Gregor-Torsten Kozik, Natascha Mann, Bernd Mattiebe,
Friederike Oeser, Hans Rentschler, Regina Sell, Hannah Stütz-Mentzel, Stefan Voigt, Solvig Wehsener
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture with Friederike Oeser & Stefan Voigt
Musical Performance by Solvig,
“Art of the Rainforest”
March 20 – May 8, 2008
Artists: Tucker Bailey, Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen, Anne Faust, Mary Helsaple, Mark Kelso, Gamini
Ratnavira, John Seerey-Lester, Rachelle Siegrist, Wes Siegrist, Richard Sloan
Special Events & Materials: Artist Demonstration with Gamini Ratnavira, Artwork Donated
“The Morphologies of Tyler Stallings & Naida Osline”
December 4, 2007 – January 31, 2008
Artists: Tyler Stallings & Naida Osline
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog, Artwork Donated
2007
“Jewels of Color: Plein Air Paintings by Betty J. Billups”
September 25 – October 25, 2007
Artist: Betty J. Billups
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Mural in Founder’s Hall
“Eva Kolosvary-Stupler: A Retrospective Exhibition”
April 3 – May 17, 2007
Artist: Eva Kolosvary-Stupler
Articles: ArtWeek, artdaily.org, Daily Breeze, and Peninsula News.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog.
2006
“Below the Surface: A 15 Year Survey of Paintings and Drawings by Katherine Levin-Lau”
February 14 – March 9, 2006
Artist: Katherine Levin-Lau
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog.
“Kirk Pedersen: Urban Landscapes”
April 18 – May 11, 2006
Artist: Kirk Pedersen
Articles: ArtWeek
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog.
“Inversion: A Faculty Exhibition”
September 28 – October 19, 2006
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Linda Allen-Kodama, Keith Batcheller, Cherie Benner, Davis, Ron Brown, Fatemeh Burnes, Neil Chapman, Damon P. Day, Craig Deines, Michael Falzone, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Ann Johnston-Schuster, Joan Kahn, Jesse A. Mezquita, Sharon McNeil, Robert A. Miller, Rose Misanchuk, Byoung Hyee Park, Kirk Pedersen, Susie Rubenstein, Thomas Stubbs, Dan Van Clapp, Shari Wasson, and Keith Wilson.
2005
“Patrick Merrill Printmaker: A 15 Year Review”
February 22 – April 21, 2005
Artist: Patrick Merrill
Articles: ArtWeek May 2005 vol. 36 issue 4, ArtsInland.com April 2005, Walnut Highlander 2/3/2005.
“Norman Rockwell in the 1940’s: A View of the American Homefront”
September 20 – December 1, 2005
Artist: Saturday Evening Post Covers, Norman Rockwell
Articles: San Gabriel Valley Tribune 9/23/05.
Special Events & Materials: Lecture with Tom Daly, Curator of Education at the Norman Rockwell Museum in Stockbridge MA.
2004
“Attitude”
February 10 – March 11, 2004
Artist: Janet MacKaig.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog, Donated Artwork.
“Celebrating Asian Culture”
March 30 – April 3, 2004
Artists: Mandala Sand Painting by The Monks of Drepung Loseling Monastery, James Gonzalez,
and Kimu Higgins.
Articles: Walnut Highlander 3/25/2004, SVG Tribune 3/03/2004, San Gabriel Valley Newspapers
3/26/2004.
Special Events & Materials: Opening and Closing Ceremonies, Lecture.
“Richard Shelton: A Ten Year Survey”
September 28 – November 18, 2004
Artist: Richard Shelton
Articles: ArtScene 11/2004, Artweek, Walnut Highlander 9/16/2004.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture, Catalog, Donated Artwork.
2003
“The Essence of My Being: A Tribute to Roland Charles” (Main Gallery)
“A Shared Love of Track and Field: Two Photographers and the Mt. SAC Relays” (Adjacent)
February 11 – March 13, 2003
Artists: Maxie Floyd and Roland Charles.
Special Events & Materials: Lecture, Donated Artwork.
“30 Years of Smoke and Mirrors”
September 16 – October 9, 2003
Artists: Tom Herberg, John Blough, and Roy McCowan.
Articles: Artweek
Art Faculty Exhibition
November 11 – December 4, 2003
Artists: Linda Allen-Kodama, Steven Bautista, Cherie Benner Davis, Damon Day, Craig Deines, Charles
Edwards, Michael Falzone, George Geisler, Gina Han, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Sharon McNeil, Robert
A. Miller, Rose Misanchuk, Kirk Pedersen, Thomas Stubbs, Ben Thompson, Dan Van Clapp, Martha
Villegas, and Julie Zemel.
2002
“Quiet Traces: A Still Life Group Exhibition”
February 12 – March 14, 2002
Artist: Gale Antokal, Mary Ann Currier, Janet Fish, Kathryn Jacobi, Deborah Kirklin, Sharon Maczko, Michael Madzo, Carol Mothner, Deni Ponty, Joseph Raffael, Stephanie Sanchez, Ben Schonzeit,
David Settino Scott, Richard Shelton, Graeme Townsend, and Stephen Trebilcock.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture.
“Milford Zornes: An International Retrospective”
September 10 – October 10, 2002
Artist: Milford Zornes
Articles: City News 9/06/2002.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture & Demonstration, Donated Artwork, Catalog, Artist Interview.
“Old Man Eagle: A Visual History of the Crow Nation”
November 5 – December 5, 2002
Artist: Kevin Red Star
Articles: Diamond Bar Highlander 11/07/2002.
Special Events & Materials: Artist in Residence, Donated Artwork.
2001
Lucinda Luvaas-“The Human Chorus and Other Works”
February 13 – March 1, 2001
Artist: Lucinda Luvaas
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture
“Sequence Part One”
September 11 – October 4, 2001
Artists: Alex Couwenberg, Rupert Deese, Richard Raynard, Jim Hueter, Walter Mix, John Lees, Carl Knitic,
Ron Ownbey, Dorothy L. Merk, Carol Owen, Karin Skiba-Russo, John Hanor, Carlos Ramos, Ricardo
Alvarez, Dick Ryerson, Dan Cytron, and Michael Degtjarewsky.
Special Events & Materials: Panel Discussion.
“Sequence Part Two”
November 6 – 29, 2001
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Linda Allen-Kodama, Cherie Benner-Davis, John Blough, Ron Brown, Neil
Chapman, Alex Couwenberg, Craig Deines, Michael Falzone, George Geisler, Tom Herberg, Walter
Impert, Gail Jacobs, Joan Kahn, Susan King-Obarski Robert Miller, Mark Nelson, Kirk Pedersen, Michael
Sandoval, Thomas Stubbs, Ben Thompson, Martha Villegas, MaryAnn Voveris, Byoung, and Julie Zemel.
2000
“Different Strokes”
February 15 – March 9, 2000
Artists: Doug Webb and Bruce Everett
Articles: Walnut Highlander 2/24/2000.
Neil Chapman-“Santa Clara Portraits: A Proud Tradition"
September 12 – October 5, 2000
Artist: Neil Chapman
Articles: Walnut Highlander 9/21/2000.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Lecture and Demonstration.
“Moo Gung Hwa: A Group Exhibition of Contemporary Korean Artists”
November 8 – 30, 2000
Artist: Hei Myung Hyun, Aeran Kang, Jin Yong Lee, Myung Gyu Lee, Jae Hyun Park, Moon Sup Shim, Eunju Kang, Jae Hwa Yoo, Sung Mook Cho, Young Sup Han, Tae Ho Kim, Ku Lim Kim, In Soo Moon,
and Jae Hyun Hahn.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Demonstration, Donated Artwork
1999
“In Pursuit of Magic Moments” - A Retrospective of A. Michael Degtjarewsky
February 16 – March 11, 1999
Artist: Michael Degtjarewsky
Articles: Walnut Highlander 3/04/1999.
Special Events & Materials: Catalog.
The Tillett Tapestry-“The Arrival of the Spanish in Aztec Mexico”
March 16 – 26, 1999
Artist: Leslie Tillett
Articles: Voices 3/25/1999, Highlander 3/25/1999, Walnut Times Magazine 3/1999, Whittier Daily News
3/14/1999, San Gabriel Valley Tribune (3/20/1999)-(3/23/1999), SGV Weekly 3/12-14/1999,
Walnut Highlander 3/11/1999.
Special Events & Materials: Lectures, Catalog.
“Marks and Beyond”
November 2 – 24, 1999
Artists: Brad Coleman, Carol Goldmark, Craig Attebery, Duck-Hyun Cho, Jamie Sweetman, John Nava,
Laura Lasworth, Margaret Wong, Miguel Conde, Ruprecht von Kaufmann, Sally Warner, Sharon Allicotti,
Stephen Douglas, Thomas Stubbs, Tom Morgan, William Riley, Robin Palanker, Maravillas Carrion, RichardLopez, and Jeff Peters.
Special Events & Materials: Panel Discussion.
1998
“Synchronicity”
February 17 – March 19, 1998
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Ricardo C. Alvarez, Joseph S. Ammirato, Richard Billick, John Blough, ArmandoCendejas, Neil Chapman, Alexander Couwenberg, Damon Day, Bill Hayner, Tom Herberg, Walter Impert, Gail Jacobs, Joan Kahn, Mark Koestel, Jim Loy, Roy McCowan, Jesse Mesquita, Ron Owenbey, Laurel Daley, Kirk Pedersen, Valerie Reckert, Don Smith, Tom Stubbs, Holly Tempo, Maryann Voveris, and George Williams.
“Convergence”
September 15 – October 8, 1998
Artists: Sam Maloof, Karl Benjamin, Harrison McIntoch
Special Events & Materials: Catalog, Artist Interviews.
“Digital Extraction”-Computer Graphics Exhibition
November 3 – 25, 1998
Artists: Les Barta, Darryl Curran, Arthur Drooker, Carol Flax, Barrie Goshko, Michael Johnson,
Robert Johnson, Joyce Neimanas, Jenny Okun, Ron Owenby, Olivia Parker, and Jane Sinclair.
“Artists of the 21st Century”
December 7 – 9, 1998
1997
“External Dialogues”
February 18 – March 20, 1997
Artists: Keith Batcheller, Cheryl Goettemoeller, Larry Johnson, Dana Lamb, Mary Monge, Cathy Pavia,
Anita Plummer, Bob Rodriguez, Vito-Leonardo Scarola, Greg Spalenka, Mia Tavonatti, Santiago Uceda,
Marshall Vandruff, Brad Weinman, George Zebot, and Minyi Zhang.
“Images of a Decade - A Ten Year Survey”
September 16 – October 9, 1997
Artist: F. Scott Hess.
Special Events & Materials: Artist Demonstration, Donated Artwork.
“Passages: Matter and Mind”
November 4 – November 25, 1997
Artists: Jill D’Agnenica, Janice DeLoof, Suvan Geer, Diana Jacobs, Angel Kwan, Kristen Leachman,
Susanna Meiers, Myrella Moses, Mark Waldman, and Cornelius O’Leary.
1996
“Moments of Recognition”
January 30 – February 25, 1996
Artist: Kyung Sun Cho
“Reflecting the Past”
March 12 – April 11, 1996
“Directions”
September 17 – October 10, 1996
Artists: Mark Abrahamson, Deborah Edwards, Bill Hayner, Anita Janosova, Brett Osborn, Kris Panagiotis,
Sally Ploeger, Andrea Rich, Marianne Saltiel, Ester Shaw, Diana Smith, Sharon Suhovy,
and Joyce Wisdom.
Juror: Peter Frank
“Watermarks”
November 5 – November 27, 1996
Artists: Wes Christensen, Ha Ding, Moira Hahn, Sharon Maczko, Michael McManus, Linda Stevens Moyer,
Kirk Pedersen, Joseph Raffael, and Milford Zornes.
1995
“Diversification of Passages”
February 1 – March 1, 1995
Artists: Kyung Sun Cho, Julia Nee Chu (Polly Chu), Hikaru Hayakawa, Soonja Kim, Cobin Komiyama,
May Sun, Gail Tomura, Takako Yamaguchi, and Jaehwa Yoo.
“Separate Realities”
March 15 – 29, 1995
Artists: Carolyn Alexander, Linda Allen-Kodama, Ricardo Alvarez, Pat Berberich, John Blough, Damon P.
Day, A. Michael Degtjarewsky, Craig Deines, Holly Eichinger, Tom Herberg, Fatemeh Holste, Walter
Impert, Joan Kahn, Roy McCowan, Jesse A. Mezquita, Ronald Owenby, Michael Sandoval, Tom Stubbs,
Maryann Voveris, Will Weston, Roger Whitridge, and Michael Wright.
“Crosses and Parallels”
September 19 – October 15, 1995
Artists: Donna Anderson, Patricia Berberich, Katharine Gross, Cynthia Kastan, Loretta Kramer, Jonde
Northcutt, Cynthia Osborne, Roxanne Sexauer, Laura Stickney, Ruth Weisberg, and Virginia Wyper.
John Frame, Michael McMillen and Tom Wudl
November 7 – December 3, 1995
1994
“Digital Spectrum”
February 2 – 25, 1994
Artists: Victor Acevedo, Dona Geib, Michael Johnson, David Lynch, Darlene McElroy, Ron Ownbey,
Karen Schminke, Howard Smith, Trici Venola, Thomas Ward, Jon Wokuluk, and Michael Wright.
Special Events & Materials: Panel Discussion.
“In Pursuit of Magic Moments: 25 Years of Visual Journey”
March 2 – 24, 1994
Artist: Michael Degtjarewsky
“External Views, Internal Perception”
September 14 – October 12, 1994
Artists: Hillary Brace, Darlene Campbell, Michiel Daniel, James Doolin, Bruce Everett, David Hines, Simeon
Lagodich, Lauren Richardson, Jon Swihart, and James David Thomas.
“The Way of the Flesh”
November 2 – 30, 1994
Artists: Wes Christensen, F. Scott Hess, Nancy Pierson, Jenny Scobel, Luis Serrano, Jon Swilhart,
and Peter Zokosky.
1993
“Internal Interface: A Twenty-Five Year Survey”
September 2 – October 22, 1993
Artist: Martha Alf
“Espectro de Chicano”
November 10 – December 3, 1993
Artists: Judy Baca, Roberto Delgado, Alex Donis, Ricardo Duffy, Roberto Gotes, Salomon Huerta, Leo Limon, Alejandro de la Loza, Jose Lozano, Leslie Nemour, Carlos Ramos, David Serrano, John Valadez, Patssi Valdez, and Linda Vallejo.